Introduction

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out how TiqIQ, LLC d/b/a TicketIQ (the “Company”) collects, uses, maintains, and safeguards the information you provide to us on our websites (“Website”), mobile and desktop applications (the “App”), advertisements, via email, and through our service providers and distribution partners (collectively, “TQ”). This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third party, including any third-party distribution partners or suppliers, and any third party operating any site to which TQ contains a link.  

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. In particular, California residents should reference the section titled Users from California at the end of this policy. By accessing or using TiqIQ, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please exit this page and do not access or use TQ.  This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy, below).  Your continued use of TQ after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

The Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device.

In particular, the following chart describes the categories of personal information that we may collect (together, “Personal Information”): 

Category Definitions

Examples

Source

A. Direct Identifiers

A name, postal address, email address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, credit card number or any other financial information.

If provided by the user to TQ or our Partners

B. Website Login Credentials

Information entered by the user to create an account for use of the Website or App

If provided by the user to TQ or our Partners

C. Commercial Information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

If provided by the user to TQ in connection with purchases made through our Website or App

D. Other Identifiers

A unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, or other similar identifiers.

If provided by the user to TQ or our Partners or obtained through cookies or tracking technologies

E. Internet or Other Network Activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

If provided by the user to TQ or our Partners or obtained through cookies or tracking technologies

F. Geolocation Data

Physical location or movements 

If provided by the user to TQ or our Partners or obtained through cookies or tracking technologies

G. Customer Inferences

Information inferred from data provided by a user and information otherwise collected indirectly as stated above

Inferences from information provided by the user to TQ or our Partners or obtained through cookies or tracking technologies

When you engage in certain activities on TQ, such as registering for an account or completing a purchase, we may ask you to provide Personal Information. You do not have to engage in the activities in which we ask you to provide such information. But if you choose to do so, we may ask you to provide certain information, such as your first and last name, email address, shipping address, phone number, date of birth, and credit card or other payment information. Depending on what activity you are engaged in, some of the information that we request will be identified as mandatory or as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for an activity that requires it, such as completing a purchase, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.  

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of TiqIQ, or transmitted to other users of TQ or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”).  Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  

We also may obtain information from you indirectly, for example, by observing your actions on our Website, as well as the websites of our affiliates, of independent publishers with whom we enter into agreements to use our ticket aggregation and integration platform (our “Publisher Partners”), and of other companies that contract with us for marketing services (“Marketing Partners,” and together with Publishing Partners, “Partners”).  The information we collect automatically does not include Direct Identifiers, but we may maintain it or associate it with Direct Identifiers we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.  This helps us to improve TQ and to deliver a better and more personalized service. For purposes of this policy we will refer to all information collected indirectly (in other words, information in categories D through G, collected as described above), as “Other Information.”  

Cookies

More specifically, we collect Other Information automatically through technologies that include, for example (referred to collectively here as “Cookies”):

  • Cookies.  A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer that contains information about that user.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of TiqIQ. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you direct your browser to TiqIQ.
  • Web Beacons:  Web beacons are small electronic files (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs).  We use these files on TQ pages, advertisements, and emails to allow the sender or page host to determine whether you have performed a specific action.  For example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).  We also use pixels, discussed below, to personalize advertisements 

We also may use Cookies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). 

For example, we collect data through Facebook pixels (“Facebook Pixel Data”) to understand the actions that users take on TQ and reach users through Facebook advertisements.  For information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Social Media

If you log into your account with any of our brands through a social media site, we will also have access to certain information from that site in accordance with the site’s account verification procedures. Also, if you interact with content on our social media profiles (for example, liking or sharing a post), those social media sites may share information about you with us, including your public profile, e-mail address and friend list. Your information provided through social media is subject to the privacy policy of the applicable social media site, and you should check your privacy settings through that site. If you post information on a social media or another third-party service that references our brands or our products and services, we may publish your post on our social media accounts or websites.

Third Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Our affiliates and Partners may also collect Other Information from you automatically as you navigate through TQ.  In addition, third parties, such as Google and Facebook, use Cookies to serve ads based on a user’s past visits to TQ.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.  We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Information

We use Personal Information to provide products and services to you, to enhance the operation of TQ, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze TQ use and trends, to improve our product and service offerings, to tailor your experience with third parties, to troubleshoot and resolve disputes, to gather demographic data, to accomplish administrative tasks, to contact you, to deliver relevant offers, advertisements and promotions (on TQ, on our Publisher Partner websites or on other third-party websites), to evaluate or conduct a merger, reorganization, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, and/or to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content and programming efforts. We may also use Personal Information to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations, or as otherwise described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the California Consumer Protection Act or other applicable law.  

We may also use your Personal and Other Information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. For example, we may use this information, including Facebook Pixel Data, to reach users through Facebook advertisements on behalf of TicketIQ and our Marketing Partners, and to measure the results of those advertisements. 

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please see Choices About How We Use and Disclosure Your Information, below.  

How We Share or Disclose Information

We may share or disclose your Personal Information, as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of TicketIQ’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceedings, in which personal information held by TicketIQ about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent. 
  • To comply with applicable law, court order, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or other agreements (including for billing and collection purposes).
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of TQ or other persons, including but not limited to by exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection. 

We may share or disclose aggregated information and Other Information to any person or entity for any business purpose, including marketing and promotion.  For example, we may provide Other Information to the entities or individuals listed above, as well as to teams, venues, and other ticket-selling partners or Marketing Partners for the purposes of marketing the products and services of TicketIQ or third parties to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures.  See Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, below.

We do not sell Direct Identifiers, Website Login Credentials, or Commercial Information (categories A through C above) to any third party.  We do sell Other Information, including to data aggregators, teams, venues, and other ticket-selling partners or Marketing Partners.  

Privacy Policies of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information that we collect from you. Other websites, such as (i) Partner websites, (ii) websites that you may have clicked-on that directed you to TQ, or (iii) websites that may be accessible to you by clicking-through from TQ, have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you visit any such website, we encourage you to review that website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding your information.  Please note the following mechanisms available to provide you with the following control over your information:  

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. Your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set and to delete them. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device's help material. To separately make choices for some mobile apps on a mobile device, you can download DAA’s AppChoices application from your device's app store. Alternatively, for some devices you may use your device’s platform controls in your settings to exercise choice.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of TQ may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Location Data.  You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings.  If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may be inaccessible or not function properly.   
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address or Other Information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by emailing us with your request at privacy@TicketIQ.com.  If we have sent you a promotional email, you may follow the instructions in our emails to unsubscribe from our email list. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your email address or Other Information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by emailing us with your request at privacy@TicketIQ.com or by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of emails that you receive from us.    

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.  Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. If you have a Facebook account, you can update your ad settings here.   You can also opt out of seeing online interest-based ads from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance . Please note ad blockers and tools that restrict our cookie use may interfere with these controls. 

Editing or Removing Your Profile Information or User Contributions

To the extent we permit you to activate a user profile on TQ, we will permit you to change your profile settings or delete your profile entirely. Even after you remove your information from your profile or delete your account, copies of your information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been shared with others or it was copied or stored by other users. We may also be required to retain your information by law or for legitimate business purposes, such as to prevent identity theft or other misconduct, or to retain records related to transactions.

You may also send us an email at privacy@TicketIQ.com to request access to, correct or delete any information that you have provided directly to us.  In many cases, we will not be able to delete this information without also deleting your user account.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

TicketIQ reserves the right to remove any User Contribution from TQ for any reason whatsoever.  If you delete your User Contributions from TQ, copies of that material may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other TQ users.  Proper access and use of information provided on TQ, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms and Conditions.

Storage and Protection of Information

We believe the security of your information is a serious issue. We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your information under our control. Notwithstanding such measures, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from TQ. We also are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information. You acknowledge that all discussion for ratings, comments, bulletin board service, chat rooms and/or other message or communication facilities (collectively, “Public Forums”) are public and not private communications, and others may read your communications without your knowledge. 

We do not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Public Forum, and, therefore, we specifically disclaim any liability concerning Public Forums and any claims or injuries resulting from your participation in any Public Forum, including any objectionable content. Generally, any communication which you post to TQ (whether in comments, discussion groups, message boards or otherwise) is non-confidential. If web pages permit the submission of communications that will be treated by us as confidential, that fact will be stated on those pages. By posting comments, messages or other information on TQ or any Public Forum, you grant us the right to use such comments, messages or information for promotions, advertising, market research or any other lawful purpose without territorial, time, or other limitation.

Children 

We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known by us to be under the age of 16, and no part of TQ is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. Children under the age of 18 may only use TQ under the supervision and direction of a parent or legal guardian. Minors under the age of 16 should not use TQ. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 16, please contact us at privacy@TicketIQ.com.

Users from the European Union

TQ markets tickets for events located within the United States, and is not intended for use by individuals located within the European Union.  However, if you do use TQ from a country that is a Member State of the European Union, this section supplements the information in this Privacy Policy and also applies to that use.

The Company is the data controller for processing of information defined as personal data under applicable data protection law (“Personal Data”) that is collected and maintained by the Company.  The Company may also serve as a data processor for third parties, including, for example, some Marketing Partners. To contact us about your Personal Data or other data, please email us at privacy@TicketIQ.com.  

Legal Basis for Data Processing: We process Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as described above. Our legal basis to process personal data includes processing that is necessary for the performance of any contract between the Company and a user of TQ, necessary for marketing our goods and the goods of others to existing customers and TQ visitors to increase sales, necessary to comply with legal requirements, necessary for improvements to TQ as indicated by our visitors, and based on consent by our visitors without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In some instances, the users of TQ may be required to provide us with Personal Data for processing as described above, for us to be able to provide full services, and for the use of all features of our website. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable law.

Users from California

If you are a resident of California, California law may provide you with specific rights regarding your personal information. This section applies only to California residents, and describes and explains these rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and 
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. 

Deletion Request Rights 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: 

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at privacy@TicketIQ.com.  

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. 

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. 

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request by following the steps outlined above.  See Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request. 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services; charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other California Privacy Rights

California's “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) may permit users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@TicketIQ.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective immediately when posted on TQ. It is the responsibility of each user to review TQ and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of TQ after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect or use your information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us using the methods set out above, including by emailing us at privacy@TicketIQ.com.  

Last Updated

January 1st, 2020